CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 K89521

Mr. Ben L. Sims
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 3789
Blaine, Washington, 98231-3789

RE: The tariff classification of filter cure and pure from Canada

Dear Mr. Sims:

In your letter dated June 4, 2004, on behalf of your client, Beachcomber Hot Tub Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The filter cure is a liquid concentrated cleaner for hot tub filters formulated to remove calcium and mineral deposits.

The applicable subheading for the filter cure will be 3402.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Anionic: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent.

We are unable to issue a ruling on the filter pure, without a complete chemical breakdown listing all ingredients, weight by percentage and chemical abstract number and name.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division